Imleabhar: CBÉ 0463 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0463, Leathanach 0050

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0463, Leathanach 0050

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

I suppose ye don't hear many good Poteen sthories round yer place, well it istnt the case wit us up here.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    they found that they had a gallon more potten that ever they had from the same amount o' oats, an' it was the besht poteen too that ever was made in the "Lochawn' Now washtn't that a quare sthory?
  2. (gan teideal)

Well I'll tell ye anether sthory, tishtnt a poteen wan though, tisht'nt but I have plenty more o' them too, from the ould people.

Well I'll tell ye anether sthory, tishtnt a poteen wan though, tisht'nt but I have plenty more o' them too, from the ould people. This is a wan about huntin. IF ye know o courche huntin was a great passtime among the genthry in oulden times. An' sometimes when they would be goin out huntin' if they wasn't sure o' wher they might rise the hare or fotever game they wan afther, they might give some lad a shillin' or so ta find out where they war likely tp rose some.
    Well thio party was goin' out huntin' up someplace near deerpark, an' they met a young lad jusht is they war stharttin, an' they asked him quite the common questhion enough, at the time " hid he know where they'd ride a hare, an he said that he did.
    They brought him along wit them, an' sure enough they rise a hare, where he promished they would. The dogs set out afther her, but it washtnt very long however until they losht her.
    The genthry promished the young lad the piece o' apair
    Dáta