Imleabhar: CBÉ 0485 (Cuid 2)

Dáta
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0485, Leathanach 0226

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0485, Leathanach 0226

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    deeply grateful and frequently spoke of it, up tp the ^ date of his death which seemed thirty years afterwards, nor , is John Neville (magistrate and Landlord) generous act forgotten into the present day 1938 by the grandchildren of the said Pat Skirvington. ( The narrator of this story is the wife of P. Skirvington's grandson) Pat Skirvington having experienced such cluming by Baggot, summoned up courage and was to be seen in the future at work on his little farm, at mass on Sundays, and at the market.
  2. " A young man married McCale from Ballinrobe." continued the narrator, " came to work with a main in Ballyglass. This young man, the man for whom he worked and their neighbour joined stealing sheep.
    Sheep stealing went on for some time. the Fenians were determined to put an end to such dishonesty and reported
    Cineál míre
    Seanchas