Imleabhar: CBÉ 0406 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0406, Leathanach 0003

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0406, Leathanach 0003

1. Fighting

Long ago Adamstown was a terrible place for faction fights.

Long ago Adamstown was a terrible place for faction fights. At the races they would always fight. They ould saying was: "The Adamstowns beat the Ross people". They had a fight one day and there was a dummy and a sweep and they ran into the chapel and hid in the Confession box. The crowd went in the Chapel and found them and they pulled them out and bet and kicked them about the Chapel yard.
  2. In the time of the rebellion of 98 there was a battle fought at Knockneigh. Some of the Irish happened on the English soldiers coming back from the battle of Rose and they attacked them there. There were several killed in it. For years often thought that the place was supposed to be haunted. My father said that his Grandfather was in the battle of rose, and he was in the burning of Sculabogue, where all the English were burned in the barn. When they were coming back from the battle they got into a bag and a lot of them died there. The old jackpoores of Camross were terrible people against the Irish at that time, and they happened on way of them near Sculabogue. They didn’t kill her but they fastened a green ribbon on her and let her off.
    Cineál míre
    Seanchas