Imleabhar: CBÉ 0406 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0406, Leathanach 0026

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0406, Leathanach 0026

1. Haunted House
    There was an old ruins of a home in Ballagh Bee (Bealac (?)) near galbally and it is haunted. There were two men coming home from a dance one night and when they were passing by this old house they saw a light up on the walls. They got off their bikes and they heard a melodeon praying inside. After a while the music (?) and the two men got up on their bikes again and never stopped until they reached home. They were so frightened that they got in bed with clothes and all on them.
    Cineál míre
    Seanchas
    Modh scríbhneoireachta
    Lámhscríofa
    Script scríbhneoireachta
    Cló Rómhánach

There is an old man who lives near us (in Barmoney, (?)) and he told me that he took up fourteen Learth stones in a little field at the back of his house. ‘Twas said that there was a village there at the time.
    Another day he was digging with some other men and a strange woman came up the lane and said pointing to the rock - “whoever dug there got the money”
    One night this old man went out in the stable to see a mare. When he came out he saw a cat stuck to the mare’s