Imleabhar: CBÉ 0407 (Cuid 3)

Dáta
Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0407, Leathanach 0329

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0407, Leathanach 0329

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Fuaireas (Liam Ó h-Icidhe) an méid seo leanas ó Liam Mac Gearailt a chomhnuigheann im Brí Gabhann in aice le Baile Mhistéala.
    Is i mBéarla a thug sé an t - eolas dom agus tá sé sgriobhtha amach annso agam díreach mar do fuaireas féin uaidh é.
    Brigown Church Yard is situated within five minutes walk from the town of Mitchelstown. It should be a landmark of great interest in connection with the constructional branch of ancient and modern buildings.
    For 2000 years at least, the western portion of this old ruin stands as a monument to the devotion and energy and constructional ability of Irish craftsmen of that period. This particular portion of the building referred to is well worth a visit from people interested in archaeological and ancient history of the country, for it is the belief of myself (Liam Mac Gearailt), a building constructed on the cyclopean principle does not exist, or it does not appear
    Dáta
    9 Deireadh Fómhair 1937