Scoil: Sruthar (C.)

Sruthair, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Bríd, Bean Uí Éanacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    asked him for a few stores of potatoes to sow. But the brother only laughed at him and asked him did he really mean it. The poor brother said he did, so he told him to be going, that he would not give him as much as one. The poor man did not mind. He took the answer in good parts, and gathered all the [?] of the potatoes that his brother threw away. He took them home, and prepared his garden, and began to sow the buds very carefully. The people that saw him laughed at him. They thought he was silly. But the buds grew, and he had the finest potatoes yu could see. The other brother had none, and it was only then he realized his mistake.
    Long ago the people used to be evicted from their houses, for not paying the rents, and they werrer too poor to pay them. The last eviction wasin Moccorra, of a widow, and seven children. The bailiff named Michael Murphy came into the house. He threw a bucket of water into the fire, and quenched it, and he told them to clear out, and he locked the door. So some friend in California sent for them, and they went there.
  2. Long ago the people used to be evicted from their houses, for not paying the rents, and they were too poor to pay them. The last eviction was in Moccorra, of a widow, and seven children. The bailiff named Michael Murphy came into the house. He threw a bucket of water into the fire, and quenched it, and he told them to clear out, and he locked the door. So some friend in California sent for them, and they went there.
    Bríghíd Ní Mhocháin
    Cathair na mBroc, Co. Mhaigh Eo