Scoil: Cill Bheacáin (B.) (uimhir rolla 13659)

Béacán, Co. Mhaigh Eo
P.S. Mac Donnchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    go to a person who used to have a charm. They used to measure the head with a tape and by saying a few prayers they were supposed to cure the head-ache. There was a man in my district who had the charm. His name was Mr. Frank Clarke of Gurteen, Ballyhaunis. There was another man in my district that could cure outward cancer. His name was Mr. Hogan of Brackloon, Ballyhaunis. There was a root called comphre, this was good for wounds, sores, and cuts. Loaf bread soaked in milk is also used for cuts. The old cure the people had long ago for a bad heart was to swallow a small frog. Goat's milk was also used. When a person would sprain an
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    James Carney