Scoil: Cill Bheacáin (B.) (uimhir rolla 13659)

Béacán, Co. Mhaigh Eo
P.S. Mac Donnchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are not many old roads in this locality. They are all mostly new roads. Long ago the old people used to travel across fields. There is still a path going across the priest's fields to the church form Lassiney. There was an old path going through. There was an old path going through Greenwood farm. Long ago the road to Claremorris was an old road through a big farm. This farm was called Redpark. The remainder of this road is still to be seen. The road that passes by Bekan School and church was made in the time of the famine. All the men of this locality had to go and work on the road. All the wages they got was a half a stone of yellow meal. The road that is
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    James Carney