Scoil: Páirc na gCrann (uimhir rolla 16042)

Cluain Mhic Coiligh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Cearnaigh

1. Cloughvalley.
    "Clogher" a name of a field (belonging to Glynn) is supposed to have got its name from all the stones which are in it. Another field in the town land is known as "G[?]ailin tobar". this got its name from an old well, which was in the field some time ago. "Derrin a B[?]awrnig" another strip of land, is supposed to have got its name, from the marel to be found in it. "The monument field" got its name from the big monuments of stones that were raised up from it some time ago. A hill in the district is known as "Poll Bán". This hill got its name from a big hole, in the side of the hill. Another hill called "Cnoc Liath" got its name form the grey colour of its grass, which is growing in it.
    Teangacha
    Barr na hEiscire, Co. Mhaigh Eo