Scoil: Páirc na gCrann (uimhir rolla 16042)

Cluain Mhic Coiligh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Cearnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In former times there were many types of industry in my district and some are still carried on now. Such as candlemaking. These were made by peeling withered rushes and these carefully platted together. Then they were put into grease and left there until well softened. They were then taken out, and made into rolls, and they were then ready for using. Basketmaking was also very common and is still. Spinning and weaving was also carried on. When the wool was taken off the sheep it was carved with cards they had for the purpose, to make it smooth. Then it was put on the spinning board. Attached to this was a large wheel, and from it was a handle. This wheel was then twisted and kept going until it was made into tread. The tread was then sent to a weaver and there it was made into whatever was wanted. Then the cloth was dyed and was far warmer than the clothes worn today.
    They also tanned their own leather. It
    Máiréad Nic Giolla Pádhraig