Scoil: Páirc na gCrann (uimhir rolla 16042)

Cluain Mhic Coiligh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Cearnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The fort at Cashel Árd, in my townland is always regarded as a fairy-fort by the old people, and several things were seen in the past around the Cashel, and also many stories has been told about it. My father remembers to hear his uncle tell that he once entered the fort on a summers evening, and saw three women in beautiful blue dresses seated in lovely golden chairs in the centre of the fort.
    He also heard a very old man tell how a body of horse- men rode through the fort at mid night on halloween. A fairy man using a hammer was heard by the people of the town land for generations up to Easter, in nineteen sixteen when he stopped and was heard no more. Four other forts can be seen from Cashel Árd fort. They are Lis-Esker, Lis na Gros, Cultobo, and Woods. All the forts around here are circular in shape. The fort in our townland is circled with stone. All the other forts are encircled with earth. The people in the district say that the fort in Cashel Árd was built by giants. There was also an entrance hole in-to the fort, but the people closed it up years ago as some sheep got lost in the
    Máiréad Ní Chreatháin
    Doire Caiseal, Co. Mhaigh Eo