Scoil: Páirc na gCrann (uimhir rolla 16042)

Cluain Mhic Coiligh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Cearnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of my town-landis Rhyn in the parish of Aughamore adn in the barony of Costollo . There are eleven houses in it comprising a total of about forty five people. The family name is Garvey . The majority of the houses are thatched. The village got its name from the number of divisions that was made of the land long ago . I also got its name from the river that divides it in two.
    There are few old people in my town -land but they can speak the Irish language . I here were not any more houses in it long ago. The ruins of one old house are still to be seen in the town - land . Some of the people emigrated to America many years age. The land is fairly level and there are no wood in it. The village is bordered by three small lakes and a river flows through it . The name of the river is Threenog and it divides the village in
    An Rinn, Co. Mhaigh Eo
    Máire Ní Ghairibhín