Scoil: Caiseal (uimhir rolla 16085)

An Caiseal, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraig Mac Mághnuis

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    flour or potatoes they used to get a cup of tea or a few pence. The person who gave them the tea thought it a great thing if they gave them a cup of tea because tea was scarce in them days.
    The beggars travel on foot but the tinkers go in carts, sometimes in families and sometimes in bands. The tinkers best known round here are the Wards, Maughans and McDonaghs. The Ward family come to our district the most ofteness.The tinkers and beggars generally come to the district the day before a Fair or Races. They do not bring stories or news from other districts now but 40 years ago they were as good as news papers now, because they used to carry a lot of news from other places.
    My mother said she heard from her grandmother that a family named the McDonaghs used to come every year for the three months of the summer to her native village known as Killeen Charles-
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Mary Pidgeon