Scoil: Breac-Cluain (uimhir rolla 4796)

Breac-chluain, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seosamh Ó Meachair

boiled and strained the juice can be used for colouring white cloth black.
    Mountain sedge is not harmful. It does not spread very rapidly. It only grows in bad land around rocks. When this is boiled the juice is very good for purifying the blood It is not used for any other purposes.
    Smearment grows in the bog, it does not spread and is very hard found. It grows about 6 inches high and wears a silver coloured flower. When boiled the juice can be used as hairoil. It is never used for any other purposes.
    The penny leaf grows in a wall. It does not spread very rapidly. It only grows in stone wall. When this leaf is heated it is good for drawing bad stuff out of sores, It is about the same size as a penny.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Paddy Morley