Scoil: Teampall Mhuire

An Carbad Beag, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Eithne, Bean Uí Mhaonghaille

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there were three tailors that used to sew by hand, and they used to go about to any body that would bring them. Their names was Anthony Hoban, foghill, Peter Summers Steelaun, Paddy Williams Rathlacken, Carrowmore, Ballina,Co. Mayo, R.I.P.
    The people themselves that used to buy the cloth, then they used to send for the tailor, and he’d come and take the measure of the person. He used to have a big tailor’s scissors, chalk, thimble, needle, and a measuring tape. Then he’d cut the cloth, and sit up on the kitchen table before the window, and cross his two legs. He used to sew with the best linen thread.
    He used to make suits for old men, and little boys, and he used also make sleeve vests for old men, that they used to wear long ago, but they don’t wear them nowadays.
    Kathleen Mc Hale
    An Tuairín, Co. Mhaigh Eo