Scoil: Cnoc an Éalóidh (uimhir rolla 16562)

Cnoc an Éaló, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máirtín Ó Neachtain

Once upon a time there was a man and he was married.

Once upon a time there was a man and he was married. He lived with his wife and one child in a nice comfortable house. The neighbours were very good to them. When the boy was about two years he got sick and was very bad. The neighbours did not come to see him and the parents of the child did not know why they were not coming to see him. After a few days the boy died and his parents were very lonely. The night of the wake some people were praying by the window and they saw two fairies with the child. They were taking him out the window. When he was outside he fell and the people said "God bless us". No sooner were these words said then the fairies disappeared and they left the child there. A woman who was standing near brought the child to her own house and put him to bed. She then went back to the wake again and when she went in there was
    Aine Ní Dhómhnaill
    John Carney