Scoil: Butlerstown (Kilburne)

Baile an Bhuitléaraigh Theas, Co. Phort Láirge
Seán Ó Flannagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many stories told about gold hidden in ruins and rocks. There is a large valuable crock of shining gold supposed to be hidden in Sugar Loaf. We do not know who put it there, but it was likely hidden hidden by our forefathers in the dreadful time of the furious Dames. Only once a man went to look for it. He was working in a field nearby and he saw a pigeon going into the exact spot where the gold was said to be. He said to himself that it would be worth chancing to find the gold. As he approached the spot he heard the mewing of a cat. He walked in a long narrow corridor and came to a big, wide, green gate with a angry black cat
    Jackie Power
    Ní fios