Scoil: An Pasáiste Thoir (B.), Port Láirge

An Pasáiste, Co. Phort Láirge
Proinnsias Ó Heachthigheirn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    towards him. He was anxious to play a trick on them. When he saw them approaching he looked at them earnestly and they also looked at him. They kept looking at each other until they came quite close. Byrne threw down the spade, ran through the field and the two police jumped over the fence into the field and chased Byrne as two greyhounds would follow a hare. At last they captured him in the priest's yard. They asked the priest was the man Hayes and the priest said he is not but he is playing a practical joke on you. The two policemen then went away downhearted and it was not long afterwards until the policemen left the parish of Poulfur.
    Patrick Quigley
    P. Quigley