Scoil: Baile an tSratha (uimhir rolla 17014)

Baile an tSratha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Séarlus S. Ua Baoighill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Often before the wedding the bride and groom would go away on horseback and would stay away for a few days. The father of the bride would go and take them back and get them married.
    Long ago straw boys would go to the house of the bride, after the wedding because the bride always had a feast on the night of the wedding. The boys would dress up in straw and would sing and dance. Now only a few are invited to come. When the bride and groom come back after their honeymoon a big feast is held in the house of the groom. It is said if an old shoe is thrown after the married couple it would bring them the best of luck.
    Joseph Mangan
    Mrs Mangan