Scoil: Coill-Chéim (uimhir rolla 9044)

Calhame, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Mac Cuinneagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Stone Bruises:- If you have a stone bruise on your foot walk in somebody else's shoes three times and the stone bruise will go away.
    Ring worm:- If you have the ring worm boil soot and salt and put it three different times on the sore.
    Boils:- If you have boils get a snail,cut him in two parts and rub them on the boils.
    Foul mouth:- A boy that never saw his father, get him to blow his breadth[?] on you and then you will have the cure yourself.
    Corns:- Get a raw onion or a raw barnack that grows on the rocks on the shore and apply it on top of the corn.
    Evil:- Get the seventh son or the seventh daughter of a family to rub their hands on it and you will get better.
    Hiccough:- Get someone to give you a shock and then you will get better in a minute.
  2. We have three cows, three calves, four heifers, three bullocks and a donkey, two cats and a dog, a canary, and a game cock. The cows names are Blue Boy, Tawney and Black Bess. When I am driving in and out the cows I say to them "Chaig Cullion mind your feet". The cow house is thatched [with] and has two windows and a door.
    P. Mc Closkey
    Casheltown, Co. Dhún na nGall