Scoil: Coill-Chéim (uimhir rolla 9044)

Calhame, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Mac Cuinneagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At the present day all the people get married in the morning and the Catholic's receive Holy Communion and have nuptial Mass read, and if they have a big night at their home it is called wedding. Most of the local people when they get married drive to som[e] big city for their honeymoon. Sometimes ribbons are tied on the motorcar or an old shoe or tins for good luck. At all the weddings they have whiskey.
    About thirty years ago the people were married in the morning also. But they went on sidecars and they had a fiddler with them and that night at the brides house there was a big night. Then after a week or so the bride and groom went to the grooms home and then there was another big night which was called the Drag Home.
    In olden times when the people were going to get married, if they were living near the Chapel they used to march to the Chapel and have a fiddler or a piper with them. Sometimes the people used to go on horseback to get married. Then after the marriage the people used to try to see which of them would be home in the Brides house first, then they