Scoil: Coill-Chéim (uimhir rolla 9044)

Calhame, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Mac Cuinneagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    risen so high that it capsized the kap. Then with much satisfaction she said to herself "This job is successful" and at the same time all the boats in the Bay were capsized with the exception of one which had reached the shore in safety and all the rest of the crews were drowned.
    We are told that there were more than fifty widows lined along the shore after the disaster had occurred, each one in hope that her husband might yet come ashore alive. But soon all their hopes were blighted, and all returned home sorrowing. Then after the disaster had occurred the witch and her two daughters left Bruckless and never were heard of again.
    P. Mc Closkey
    Casheltown, Co. Dhún na nGall