Scoil: Coill-Chéim (uimhir rolla 9044)

Calhame, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Mac Cuinneagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    said she was going to the town to buy food for Christmas. She asked Andy the son to be up early and have the mule in the cart in the morning. Morning came and off mother and daughter went to the town which was nine miles away. When evening was coming on Andy went to the well for a bucket of water for the tea. As he was lifting the water he looked up and saw a strange man standing looking at him. Andy had never seen the man in his life before and wondered where he had come from. Andy was a wonderful player of caman. The stranger asked Andy to come down to help them in a game of caman. Off the two went and at last they came to the playing field where a game was in progress. The first time Andy got the ball he sent it through the goals. He scored again and again. When he had scored the third time he looked round and there wasn't one to be seen in the field except the stranger. The latter then asked him would he do whatever he would tell him. Andy said he would.
    The man then told Andy that he mustn't sleep two nights in the one house. If he did do he would be sure to get a fright.
    When the boy went home he told his mother and sister what had happened. Next morning he asked his mother to make ready some food which she put in a parcel. He went off to seek his fortune. At the end of the first day's travelling he came to a
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    P. Mc Closkey