Scoil: An Tulach Mór (uimhir rolla 6293)

Tully More, Co. Dhún na nGall

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was once a king who lived in the Rosses, and he had two sons.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    day this lake is known as Lough "Mharb Ua Neill".
    When Niall was young his mother died and he was brought up by a nurse who lived in Maas and her name was McLoone. On the day day that Niall was killed, she lay down after her dinner and she fell asleep, and she dreamed that some one was being killed between Maas and the "Nick of the Ballach". She had fifteen sons and she sent them away in the direction of the Nick and when they reached this lake they found Niall dead. The Glen soldiers were about to throw his body into the lake.
    The Maas men followed the soldiers and they killed four of them on Ardara hill and three of them on Magumna hill and the others escaped. Then they returned to where Niall's body lay and they took it up to the top of Tullymore and buried it there. They put a large granite stone at his head and that stone is there to the present day.
    Mary Ann Carr
    Neil Sweeney