Scoil: Scoil an Chlochair, Na Gleanntaí (uimhir rolla 10165)

Na Gleannta, Co. Dhún na nGall
An tSr. M. Deuglán

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to dry. It is turned now and again until it begins to sprout. It is then dried in a little kiln for the purpose. When it is ground it is ready for the barrel. Three stones of it is put into a wide barrel with a hole in the bottom. Another vessel is placed underneath the barrel and between them rushes are spread to form a strainer for the juice of the barley to run through. Three stone of crushed corn and three stone of malt are put into the barley.
    One man keeps stirring it while another man keeps pouring in barley water. It is then covered with coarse cloth. It is left to draw for a few hours until reduced to milk heat. The plug is then pulled out of the bung hole and a vessel is placed underneath to hold the liquid. This liquid is called "brannish" and it
      1. filíocht
    Maighread Ní Ghallcobhar