Scoil: Trentagh (uimhir rolla 16331)

Na Tréantacha, Co. Dhún na nGall
M. Nic Pheadair

1. Composition
    My Own District
    The town land is Tranta. The barony is of Kilmacrenan and the parish of Conwall.
    There are nine dwelling houses and the school in Trenta. There is one of the dwelling houses new. There is no one dwelling in it yet. There were nine dwelling houses in Trenta long ago. The school in Trenta is a long time built. There are two thatched houses and two houses with felt roofs on them in Trenta, all the others have slate roofs on them. Slates are the most usual roof now. Some people who have thatched roofs take them off when they get bad and they get on a slated roof.
    There are three [of] old people that are over seventy living in Tranta. Their names are Mr Wm Alexander, Mr Moses Tease, and Mr Johnie Tease. Those old people cannot talk Irish. They can tell stories in English.
    There are three old ruins in Trenta. There were people the name of Gordan living in one of the old ruins, and they left it and went to live in Ednaharnan.
    Jeanie Neely
    Mr Sam Neely