Scoil: Trentagh (uimhir rolla 16331)

Na Tréantacha, Co. Dhún na nGall
M. Nic Pheadair

1. Fairs.
    There was a fair held in Letterkenny, a fair held in Kilmacrenan, a fair held in Milford and a fair field in Ramelton. There is no place in the district called the "fair field". Sometimes the buyers go round from house to house buying animals. There was a fair held in the Rock once a year long ago. It was stopped because no buyers came to it. There was a fair held in Church-hill once a month but the people did not come to it. The other fairs are held once a month. The cattle are put into a field, the horses are put along the street, the sheep are put along the street and the pigs are put along the street or in the market square in carts. Sixpence each has to be paid on any cattle that are put into a yard. It is paid to a man at the gate. It was started because the people that own the yards make money out of it. There is about two shillings of luck's money given with a calf, about five shillings given with a cow, from ten shillings to one pound given with a horse and about a shilling and sixpence given with each sheep and young pig. Sometimes when the men are making bargains they say that they will give so much if they get so much luck's money. When the bargain is made the buyer slaps the seller's hand. Some men mark the animals on the back with keel. Keel is like a stick of shaving soap. Some of it is a red colour
        1. trádáil
    Joseph Kennedy