Scoil: Trentagh (uimhir rolla 16331)

Na Tréantacha, Co. Dhún na nGall
M. Nic Pheadair

1. Feasts of the Year.
    There is a feast on Christmas Day. Mummers come round a few nights before Christmas. Each one says a different rhyme. They put on old clothes and false faces. They knock at the door first. When the first mummer comes in he moves about and says, "Room sir, room sir, give us room to rhyme and we'll show you some activity about the Christmas time." When one has finished another comes in. Another is Saint Patrick. He says, "Here comes I, Saint Patrick, all clothed in armour bright I come to give you my blessing upon this Christmas night, and with this good staff which I hold in my hand I have banished the serpents from your land." Another says, "Here comes I, Belgibum, Belgibum is my name, and with the sword and pistol I meant to take the game. Another says, "The game, sir, the game, sir, it never was in your power, I would cut you up in slices in less than half an hour." Then the two begin to fight, and one pretends that he is killed. Then the doctor says a rhyme and cures the man. Johnny Funny comes in last. He collects the money. His rhyme is, "Here comes I, Johnny Funny, I'm the man collects the money, all silver, no brass, bad half pence will not pass." Before they go out they sing a piece of a song. On Saint Patrick's Day it is a custom for the people to wear shamrocks. Halloween is a feast day. People eat nuts and apples on Halloween
    Joseph Kennedy
    Treanbeg, Co. Dhún na nGall