Scoil: Trentagh (uimhir rolla 16331)

Na Tréantacha, Co. Dhún na nGall
M. Nic Pheadair

1. Place Names.
    First there is the back field. It is called the back field because it is at the back of the houses. There is the well field next. We call it the well field because there is a well in it. Then there is the Lennan field. It is called this because the river Lennan flows past the bottom of it. Then there is the kiln field. It is called the kiln field because there was a lime kiln in it one time. The field below the kiln field comes next. It is called this because it is below the kiln field. Then there is the croft. It is called the croft because the soil in it is high and dry and light. Then there is the head of the croft. It is called this because it is at the head of the croft. There is the wee field next. It is called the wee field because it is very wee. There is the long hoame next. It is called this because it is long and narrow and because the soil is rich and loamy. There is the first hoame next. It is called this because it is the first hoame. Then there is the second hoame. It is called this because it is the next hoame. Then there is the big hoame. It is called the big hoame because it is the biggest of the hoames. The orchard is near the house. It is called the orchard because there were fruit trees in it one time. The Upper garden is at the upper end of the house. Then there is the planting. It is called this because
    Joseph Kennedy