School: Trentagh (roll number 16331)

Na Tréantacha, Co. Dhún na nGall
M. Nic Pheadair

to hold that place with one hand, and try to catch the other children
    (3) We play "blue, blue" at school too. The way that we play it is:- The children all form a cirle and sit down. Some person goes round the circle, and touches one of the children on the head and she says:-
    "What colour is the sky today." The other person then says:- "the sky is blue". The other person says:- "Follow me wherever I go". Then she goes in and out through the ring, and if the tigger does not go right after the other person, she is a goose and she has to sit down again.
    (4) We play donkey with a ball at school too. First of all the children form a circle without holding hands, and they stand a good bit apart from each other, then they throw the ball around the ring, and the first person who who drops the ball is "d" and the next "o", and so on until whoever is "y" is the donkey.
    May Harley