Scoil: Ramelton

Ráth Mealtain, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Ó Domhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The fair is held in Ramelton in the Back lane. This is the special fair place. It is never held in the street.
    Certain men go through the country to the farmer's houses to buy cattle before going to the market.
    There was a fair held in Drummond about two milers from Ramelton some years ago. The fair is discontinued now in Rathmullan but there was one held in it about 10 years ago. The reason why this fair stopped was because the district was not big enough to support the fair.
    When an animal is sold luck-penny is usually given from about one shilling to five shillings per head.
    This is how the bargain is made. The buyer and the seller strike each others hand. Sometimes when they do not agree a third man comes along and divides whatever money is between them and makes an agreement and in this way many of the cattle are
        1. trádáil
    Kathleen Greer