Scoil: An Clochán (uimhir rolla 1364)

An Clochán Beag, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seóirsín R. Middleton

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    are in flower they they are sprayed with a solution of blue-stone and washing soda to kill the blight. If washing-soda is not available lime is used. There is nothing more done with them till they are dug. Most of the farmers have digging machines but the poorer farmers have to dig them with spades. Sometimes they help farmers who have machines to gather their crops, then they get the loan of the machine in return. The potatoes are stored in pits or houses. The ground is first cleared of weeds and then there is a hollow made about six inches deep and two feet in breadth. The potatoes are now put in and covered with rushes. Clay is then put over the rushes to the depth of about a foot. They are left in these till they are wanted by the farmer. If the farmer has an exceptionaly good crop he sometimes sells some. Some years the crop is very good. Other years they are only second-rate and sometimes very bad. The most common potatoes in this district are Kerr's Pinks, Arran Banners, Arran Victors and Suttons. The Arran
    Charlie Blackburn
    Coillte Feargail, Co. Dhún na nGall