Scoil: Taobh Breac (uimhir rolla 15227)

An Taobh Breac, Co. Dhún na nGall
Donnchadh E. Mac Congáile

1. There are a good many priests [?] graves and Mass-rocks in my district.
    There is a Mass-rock in Joseph Carlin’s field of Belalt. There is another Mass-rock in Ms [?] Coyle field of Dresnaugh.
    Here is a list of prist-hunters [?]. These are nick names that someone put on them. The crows of the Raws, the copies [?] of the Kiltown, the Houds of Drumore, and the Bagles of the Miltown. Here are other priest-hunters. The Leckeys of Gortnamuck. The Craigs of Lisnamulligan and the Browns of Fern. The Raws is between Castlefin and Bastlederg on the main road [?]. The Killtown is on the main road leading from Liscooly to Killygodon. Drumore is on the main road leading from Killygordon to the Crossroads. The Miltown is about two hundred yard [sic] above the Crossroads. Gortnamuck is on the main road between Castlefin and Castlederg. Fern is also between Castlefin and Castlederg.
    Lisnamulligan is on the main road between Castlefin and Liscooly .
    The Mass-rock in Joseph Carlin’s field to beside a brook and it is between two very steep I [?] hills. And it is a very quiet place.
    There was priest killed at Liscooly. It was a doctor named Meehan who killed hm. The doc-
    1. am