Scoil: Taobh Breac (uimhir rolla 15227)

An Taobh Breac, Co. Dhún na nGall
Donnchadh E. Mac Congáile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Here is a snapshot of a pillion in the possession of Mr. Patrick Gallen, Baywoode, Killygordon. It was used for the return of the bride to the home of her newly-wedded husband. This particular one was used by his grand-mother, when she returned on horseback behind her husband, in a race with others of the bridal party. On reaching the street of the new home, she fell off into the manure heap, and her entry into the house was thus delayed.
    [image of two people on a horse] This photograph is a reconstructed scene showing the position of the pillion when affixed behind the saddle.
    Donnachadh E. Mac Congáile
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)