School: Crossroads (roll number 4143)

Garshooey, Co. Dhún na nGall
M. Philips

1. There are two old graveyards in this parish. One is the Miltown burying ground which is situated in the townland of Castle Cooley, and the other is the Grange burying ground which is situated at Grange, Burt.
    They are both still in use. They are both in the shape of a square with the ruins of an old church in the centre of each. Both church-yards are level. There are some ancient tomb stones at the Miltown. Some are as far back as two hundred years ago. The crosses are not ornamented. Some of the crosses are made of iron and some of wood. There are many people buried withing the ruins of the old church at the Miltown.
    There are some ancient tombs and crosses at the Grange burying ground. The dates on some of the tomb stones go back for about three hundred years. The crosses and tombs are not ornamented. They are just ordinary crosses. At the grange burying ground some of the crosses are made of wood.
    Jean Robb
    Deerpark, Co. Dhún na nGall