Scoil: Crossroads (uimhir rolla 4143)

Garshooey, Co. Dhún na nGall
M. Philips

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In summer the games which we play are, "Hide and seek." "Jookie-Jookie-John," "Hares and Hounds," "Jack Stones," and we also play rings.
    When we are playing, "Hide and Seek," the seeker is the person who is picked to hide his or her eyes. During the time that is being done all the others go and hide. Then the seeker goes and find them, the last he finds has to hide his or her eyes and be the seeker.
    When we are playing, "Jookey-Jookey-John," some two go and pick some thing, then all the others run away a piece off, and the last one who comes through, they ask him which of them he will choose. When he has it chosen he stands behind some one. Then the others come through, and one side pulls against the others and see who wins.
    When we are playing, "hares and hounds," two people are picked for the hares, then the others run after them and bring them back to the den.
    We play, "Jack Stones," by getting two stones and throw them up. Then we catch them before they reach the ground.
    We usually have nut cracking at the last day of October which is called Hallow Eve. An old saying is that on Hallow Eve night
    Jean Robb
    Deerpark, Co. Dhún na nGall