Scoil: St Mura's, Burnfoot

Taobh Bán, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Ó Gáibhtheacháin

The Rainbow
    Rainbow at night is a shepherd's delight and a rainbow at morn is a sailors warning. Rainbow in the sky is said to promise that the world will never again be destroyed by flood.
    The Wind
    When the north wind does blow we shall have snow. South wind is a dry warm wind, West wind is a cold wet wind, East wind is cold and frosty.
    The Sun
    A ruddy glow in the west after sun-set is a sign of fine day to follow. and redness in the east before sun -rise is a sign of rain.
    The Stars
    When stars are bright and twinkling it is a sign of frost. They are also bright for fine weather.
    Signs of the sea
    When the sea is black colour it is a sign of storm. A rough sea on a calm day it is s sign of stormy weather to come.