Scoil: St Mura's, Burnfoot

Taobh Bán, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Ó Gáibhtheacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The time of the fairies in Ireland, there was a ploughman heard the fairies fighting about a pot-stick. At that time the ploughs were wooden, and there were two men with them one driving and the other ploughing."When the ploughman heard the argument he knoked the handle off his hammer and threw it to them for a pot-stick. When he came back the next time to that spot there were two pieces of oaten bread buttered. The ploughman ate one of the pieces but the driver would not eat the other, so the ploughman broke it in two and gave it to the horses. Next morning the boy who didn't eat the bread was dead.
    This story is true and was told to my father by a very old man. This happened in a field in brislakeel called the Mire Hole in George Mc Clay's farm and the same now belongs to Tommy Doherty.
    James O Donnell
    An Crioslach Mór, Co. Dhún na nGall