Scoil: St Mura's, Burnfoot

Taobh Bán, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Ó Gáibhtheacháin

1. A Story
    Collected by Mary Ita Mrs Glynn from James Deeney, Burnfoot, Barony of Inishowen, Co. Donegal.
    In the year 1798 the son of a presbyterian clergyman was leader of the United Irishmen of Fahan Parish. His home [was/is?] situated at Cashel and the house in which his family lived is believed to be still standing and it is at present occupied by people named Mc Elhinny. His name was Irwin. A brother of his was flogged to death in Dublin as he was also a United Irishman. The first mentioned was "on the run" and had to steal home for food. One day when he was in his father's house a band of yeomen came up towards the front door and he ran out at the back trying to escape. He was shot by on of the yeomen. His grave is belived to be in a three cornered field at the rere of the house.
    1. am
    Mary Ita Mc Glynn