Scoil: St Mura's, Burnfoot

Taobh Bán, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Ó Gáibhtheacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times people got married at all times. They went on side-cars. There was about ten couples at the wedding. Before the wedding the livingroom would ask another man to go with him to the bride's father's house. They would talk about how much money they had and how much he would get with her. Then they would arrange the day for the wedding.
    The morning of the wedding they would get about five side cars and sometimes they walked if they were poor. When they came back again some of them went about their own business and others went and spent the day at the seaside. AT night they would have a big night. All the neighbours for miles would be asked to that big night. The spent the night dancing singing and drinking. The second night was called the bottling night because all the men brought a bottle of whiskey with them.
    Mary Ita Mc Glynn
    Bun na hAbhann, Co. Dhún na nGall