Scoil: Carrowan (uimhir rolla 9577)

Carrowen, Co. Dhún na nGall
Donnchadh Mac Fhloinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    side of the churn. They have an article for lifting the butter with, it is called a sieve. They lift the butter out of the churn with this sieve and puts it in a wooden dish and they continue like this until it is all lifted out. After this they wash the butter well in this dish and then they salt it well then take all the hairs of it. They weight it into half pounds and pounds then and sell some of it to customers and some to the shop. After they are done churning they take the buttermilk out of the churn and put it into a clean butt. They take the churn and scrub it well and leaves it outsides to dry and air. They then leave the churn clean for the next day to churn. They sell this buttermilk to the customers for a penny for three quarts and bake bread with the rest of it.
    When they have the butter weighed they put a print on it with wooden printers. Some
    Annie Clarke