Scoil: Carrowan (uimhir rolla 9577)

Carrowen, Co. Dhún na nGall
Donnchadh Mac Fhloinn

other times they are very welcome if they are long of coming.
    These beggars lie out at night as they have no home. The pedlars go about on bicycles and go home at night. Sometimes the ballad sellers go home while others have to lie out. The tinkers sell all sorts of tin cans and go home at night. On a fair day we find these travellers very common.
    The beggars go travelling from place to place with bundles on their backs. Their clothes are torn and also their boots. The clothes the pedlars sell are not knew but are belonging to rich people. When these pedlars come they mostly bring all the news of the district with them. Some tinkers go about in caravans which they drive about from place to place. Pedlars carry
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Matilda Coyle