Scoil: Carrowan (uimhir rolla 9577)

Carrowen, Co. Dhún na nGall
Donnchadh Mac Fhloinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    burr root, and primrose leaf are cures. Dandelion purifies the blood and is also a cure for a sore throat. Gentian is mixed with other medicines. Chicken-weed is a very good cure for swelling and sprains. Burr root is a cure for festering and boils. A primrose leaf and buttermilk will cure a burn and reliese the pain. Celery is a cure for rheumatism. Parsley is a cure for the kidneys. Garlic will cure the measles. Bogbean is a purifier of blood. Carrots are also another blood remedy. It is said mint will cure a headache.
    In every herb it is said there is a cure and when long ago when there was no doctors the people used them always, but now it is very seldom they are bothered
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Matilda Coyle