Scoil: St Egney's (C.), Buncrana

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Ellen Daly

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    yet pain and can be read.d Here is an account of a few dates of deaths. 1808 was the oldest we could make out and the name of the man was John Dougherty, Minawory 1826 was another, 1831 was another, 1838 was another, 1850 was another, 1851 were two others, 1853 was another, 1855 was another, 1858 were two others, 1866 was another, 1869 was another, 1872 was another, 1877 was another, 1879 were three others. Instead of tomb-stones there are flat stones over the graves and the names of the people who are buried in them written on them and the date they died written on them.
    The chapel is built on a slope and the altar was to the Eastern side. In the pace where the altar was, a large tree is growing and a little wall is built around the altar.
    The tomb stones that are in Greenhill grave yard are of stone, and they were practically all got a the Gap-of-Mamore. There was a handy-man in Desertegney and he could cut the stones, so it was he that cut the names of the people on the tomb-stones. These were flat stones.
    Margaret Diver
    Lios Loinn, Co. Dhún na nGall