Scoil: Carnamoyle (uimhir rolla 7344)

Carn na Maol, Co. Dhún na nGall
Hugh Mc Kee Fleck

1. Bird Lore
    The most common wild birds that are to be found in our district are the blackbird, the thrush robin, wren, lark, sparrow, crow, and the magpie. The cuckoo and the swallow are birds that migrate. They come here for the summer and fly away to a warmer climate in the autumn. The blackbird and the thrush build their nests in the bushes and the thickets. It is also made of sticks and moss on the outside and lined with hair and feathers on the inside. They lay four or five eggs. They sit three weeks on their nests. The robin builds her nest in the ditch, it is made of moss and grass, and it is lined with hair and feathers on the inside. She lays five eggs, they are white with brown spots, and she sits three weeks on her nest. The lark builds its nest in the ground with moss and grass, she lays five eggs, they are almost the colour of the grass, and she sits three weeks on her nest.
    The crow builds its nest on a tree. It is built of twigs and mud. She lays three eggs, they are a blue colour. And she sits three week on her nest. The cuckoo builds no nest, she lays her egg in another bird's nest. The cuckoo
    Bridie Lynch