Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh

Baile Bhloscaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Múinteoirí:
An tSr. A. Nic Fhionnlaoich An tSr. M. Beinín

1. (gan teideal)

In the Moneydaragh in the parish of Culdaff, County Donegal, about eighty years ago, there was a farm which was going to be sold, but it was supposed to be haunted.

In Moneydaragh, in the parish of Culdaff, County Donegal, about eighty years ago, there was a farm which was going to be sold, but it was supposed to be haunted. It was said that a coffin was seen moving slowly along the road near the farm, every night. One night, a man was coming this way with a cart-load of hay, and he saw the coffin coming towards him on the road. The man began to throw stones at it, and a voice called out- "Pass on and I will not harm you." The man knew that this was no unearthly being, and he untied the tether which was on the hay, and put it around the coffin. He then put it on the cart, and brought it to the nearest barracks. It was found out that the supposed ghost was a local man who, wanting to get the farm himself, tried to frighten the people away from it.He had got a coffin without a lid and put it on his back, and then crept on his hands and knees along the road.
    Susan Farren
    An Cheathrú Mhór, Co. Dhún na nGall