Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh

Baile Bhloscaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Múinteoirí:
An tSr. A. Nic Fhionnlaoich An tSr. M. Beinín

A ship called the "Brigg" sank at the mouth of the Culdaff river.

(2) A ship called the "Brigg" sank at the mouth of the Culdaff river. This ship had a cargo of slates. The masts of this ship could be seen plainly when the tide was out. But they were cut off by fishermen because they were in the way of their nets. The slates were all lost except what slated one house.
    (3) A ship called "Alses" sank off the bay of Culdaff at a place called Claggan. All the crew of this boat were saved except one who climbed a large rock near the land. The piece to which he was clinging broke off and he fell on the rocks beneath, and was killed.

Tráigh Bréige (Strabega) the false strand has attained this name because of its treacherous nature. At its entrance the water is deep and calm, but near its mouth two currents meet, with the result that ships and boats which come in contact with this current are swept for miles and get completely wrecked.
    (4) About fifty years ago, a ship known as the "Twilight" was coming with a cargo of flour from America, the officers thinking that Strabega would afford a safe landing place, decided to land here, but before reaching land the boat got stuck in the shallow water and was completely wrecked. The officers and the entire crew swam ashore, but the cargo was lost.
    Mr George Mc Laughlin
    Cúil Dabhcha, Co. Dhún na nGall