Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh

Baile Bhloscaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Múinteoirí:
An tSr. A. Nic Fhionnlaoich An tSr. M. Beinín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    house of the bride. The first course was potatoes, meat and cabbage. After this "boxty" and apple cake were served by the good woman of the house.
    Information obtained from :-Mr William McGonagle
    Age = 56 years
    Teresa Mac Gonagle, Churchtown, Carndonagh.
  2. It is a custom when there is a wedding in a house, uninvited strangers come and tie a bottle on a stick and put it in the door looking for a little drop of whiskey. Another great trick is to put a bottle down the chimney tied on a stick. There is also a "white horse" at weddings. This is the way it is made. A white sheet is filled with straw and two men stand on the floor with their heads and bodies covered with a sheet. A horse's head is shaped on the sheet and a pair of winkers is put on the head. Then the horse leaps about and another man tries to hold him. This causes great excitement. As late as two months ago this was carried out in Dan Doherty's, Altashane, Carndonagh, on the occasion of his daughter's marriage.