Scoil: Shrove (uimhir rolla 3470)

An tSrúibh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Leonard Bovaird

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    make their bread of oats also of rye and potatoes grown locally. In olden times the people used to grind what ever flour they used on a large stone with a hollow in the middle which they called a grind stone. The people in olden times made fadge, oat cake, rye bread, boxty bread, and indian porridge bread. Fade is made in the following way. The potatoes are boiled and then they are peeled and crushed with a rolling pin on the baking board until they are smooth. Then you add a little salt and mix in flour until it becomes stiff. Then it is rolled out thin and cut into farls, and put on a hot pan and in about fifteen minutes they are ready for turning.
    1. táirgí
    Leonard Bovaird