School: Gaduidhe Dubh (C.)

An Ghadaigh Dhubh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Cáitlín Ní Mhiothagáin

1. Béaloideas (continued)

Butter was often found in the moss and the people did not know how it came at first.

(continued from previous page)
    Old Mr. McDonaugh from Carn bought it but when he came to take it away he could not because it was sunk too deep in the sand and there it still remains.
    Only one man was saved from the wreck and with luck he swam to "Glashady island" He was there three or four days when the people saw him out on it.
    Two boats started off at the same time for him one from "Ardagh" and one from "Tullagh". The first to reach him would have him The Tullagh boat reached him first and they shouted "He is ours" The others went on and as they landed one of them took a piece of oatmeal bread from his pocket and threw it to him. He took it and ate it. They asked him then who he was he going with and he said "with the one that gave me the bread
    He went with the Ardagh people and remained in Ardagh for the Winter. Then he went to his own home.

Bridie Doherty